Home » Pro-My Sport Privacy Policy

Pro-My Sport Privacy Policy

Version 2.1 January 6th 2018

Please read our privacy policy carefully before using our App or website. By using or accessing the App or website you confirm that you accept the privacy policy. If you do not accept the privacy policy, you should not use the App or website.

Who we are and the aim of this privacy policy

The Pro-My.com site and Pro-My Sport App are operated by Draguni Limited (“We/us/our”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 09430049 and have our registered office at 209 High Road, London, N2 8AN, United Kingdom. We are a limited company. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (registration number ZA114569).

The aim of this privacy policy is provide adequate safeguards for the handling of personal data by us in accordance with UK data protection laws (and any legislation which supersedes or amends such legislation from time to time).

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Draguni Limited of High Road, London, United Kingdom, N2 8AN

There are other terms that apply

Our Website Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, Acceptable Use Policy and Cookie Policy all apply, and the End User Licence Agreement also applies to the use of the Pro-My Sport App. (Terms and Conditions)

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and be notified to you when you log into the App or Web Services. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you will be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or our Service Site.

This is Version 2.1, which includes mention of Public Name and Protected account information from Version 2.0.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following information

Information you give us (Submitted information)

This is information you give us about you by filling in forms on the App or on our Service Site, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat). It includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, download or the App, subscribe to any of our services, search for an App or service, make an in-App purchase, share data via an App’s social media functions, enter a competition, or survey, and when you report a problem with an App, our services, or our Service Site. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the Device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect about you and your device.

Each time you visit our Service Site or use our App we will automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting (Device Information);
  • details of your use of any of our App or your visits to our Service Site including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).

We may also collect information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login verification for other services (e.g. Twitter), photos, videos or other digital content, check ins. When we do this, we will ask you if you wish to “opt-in” the first time and you can always opt-out using the settings on your device (Content Information).

Location information

We use the location services on your device to help you identify where a match will be played on a map and to determine your current location if you are recording match events. Some location-enabled services require the sharing of personal data for the feature to work. You will be asked to consent to turn on location services. You can withdraw that consent at any time by altering the privacy settings on your device.

Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information)

We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Unique application numbers

When you install or uninstall a service containing a unique application number or when such a service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

Activity data

Our App is designed to help you and club colleagues record event information during matches (such as when, by whom and where on the pitch a point was scored) and for you to associate tracking information (such as videos, GPS tracks, heart rate) with a game. This allows you to see the status of a game as it progresses and also to view performance for a single game or over a series of games. Information from the game may also be automatically transmitted to social media (e.g. Twitter) if a team manager has chosen that option as set out in this policy. Game information is recorded from the devices of those App users who the team manager has given permission to record events. Personal tracking information (e.g. GPS track) can only be uploaded by you, or by a team manager with your permission if they have the data.

By using our App or website, you agree that team managers, your team and club and opposition team may view your activity data, in addition to your name and profile photo. You may limit the information being shared by adjusting your privacy settings by logging into the App.

Childrens’ privacy

Persons under the age of 18 (or the age of majority in their relevant jurisdiction of residence) (“Children”) may use our services only with the guidance, supervision, consent and control of their parents or guardians.

If you are a parent or guardian of a player who is using Pro-My Sport and have set up an account on behalf of your child, we will ask you for your child’s full name in order for you to manage, on behalf of your child, the services via our App and site. We rely on parents or guardians to ensure that children only use the Services if they understand their rights and responsibilities as stated in our terms applicable to the service.

You have the option of providing a Public Name (e.g. a nick name, or initials) by which the child will be identified in team and match information.

You also may have the option of providing the date of birth, which some team managers will need to help manage teams in age group categories.

Where teams and groups of children under 18 use the App or site and our services, their parents or guardians are responsible for creating and managing an account with us.

By providing us with your child’s personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Visibility of data to users

We share your data with other users, as set out in the FAQ section of the App. When teams are set up, matches are arranged and performance information recorded, other users (in your team, club, match and competition) will be able to see your profile and performance data based upon your visibility settings in your account privacy settings.

Your team manager, team, opposition team and league can, by default, see your public name (the name you choose to make visible to users) and profile picture, email address and phone number if supplied. When other members are invited to a match, those invitees can also see your name, profile photo (if supplied) and playing status by default.

Once a match has been completed, your club, team, opposition team and competition members will be able to see a timeline of the match and key events (e.g. goals scored and by who) with your public name, profile photo if supplied associated with them.

You can choose to make your profile “Protected” in which case only your public name will be displayed and only the team manager can see your profile photo, email, phone number and date of birth if supplied.

For children, only their public name and match level data will be shared. Their full name and date of birth will be visible to their team manager and by the adult who manages their account. It will not be possible to enter an email address, personal profile photo (avatars can be selected) or phone number for children..

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App and Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App or site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our cookie policy.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Submitted Information: we use this to establish your account to provide the services, to confirm the services that you are entitled to use and to understand how you interact with our services

Device information: we use this for the purposes of troubleshooting and establishing how best to provide services to users, based on the range of devices they are using

Content Information: we use this to allow you to set up and manage teams and to add media you choose to your team set up and match/event information

Log information: we use this for the purposes of troubleshooting to understand how users are using our services

Location information: we use this to show your location on a map when you select where a match is to be played and to record your position when you are recording match events. You may also provide location information in the form of a GPS track, which we use to analyse your performance during a match and to show you where you were during a match as events occur

Third Party Information: we receive confirmation from social media platforms that you are already a registered user with them. You can also provide hyperlinks to other third parties that may contain personal information (such as a link to a video on a third party storage platform – e.g. Google) – In this case, we allow you to click on the link, but cannot provide any assurances as to the information or the security and privacy policies of the linked third party. In the event that we directly receive information from another third party, either at their initiation or as part of our trouble shooting, we will inform you.

Unique application numbers: we use this for the purposes of trouble shooting and the confirm the services that you are entitled to use and to understand how you interact with our services

Biometric information: you may choose to submit biometric information or allow your team manager to upload it. We will either simply store this with your profile (e.g. weight) or with a match to analyse your performance and show you biometric data (e.g. heart rate) during a match

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We will use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Social networks

From time to time our services may include integrated social networking features and contain links that may be used in conjunction with third-party apps.

A team manager may choose to use our Twitter functionality that links their account to Twitter, and so allows match events to be automatically tweeted to their Twitter account. The App determines the events which are tweeted and the tweet content, which includes the name of both relevant teams, score, match time, the player’s public name and the event.

A team manager is solely responsible for choosing whether or not to connect to Twitter and must ensure that all team members consent to their public name and event information appearing on Twitter.

The connection to Twitter can be turned on/off by the manager through managing the team settings.

[Please note that any information delivered to Twitter through the use of this functionality is governed by Twitter’s privacy policy and not by this privacy policy].

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and will be stored on the secure servers of Amazon Web Services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this. It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our App or Service Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by selecting the marketing options in the App. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@pro-my.com.

Links to Third Party Sites

Our App or Service Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the services are advertised), or links that users provide. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act.

You may correct, update or delete your personal information by logging into your account on the App.

Indemnification

As parents or guardians you acknowledge that you own and control the use of any childrens’ personal data when you register an account for a child. As parent or guardian of a child’s managed account you acknowledge and agree that you shall defend, indemnify and hold us harmless against all claims, actions, proceedings, losses, damages, expenses and costs (including without limitation court costs and reasonable legal fees) arising out of or in connection with any claim brought against us by any third party as a result of any childrens’ personal data.

As a team manager you agree to imdemnify us for any breach of these app terms, including but not limited to breaching the term’s in respect of childrens’ privacy. As a team manager you acknowledge and agree that you shall defend, indemnify and hold us harmless against all claims, actions, proceedings, losses, damages, expenses and costs (including without limitation court costs and reasonable legal fees) arising out of or in connection with any claim brought against us by any third party as a result of a breach of these terms.

We reserve the right to control the defence and settlement of any third party claim of which you indemnify us under these app terms and you will assist us in exercising such rights.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy can be addressed to privacy@pro-my.com.

error: Content is protected !!